UNREFINED CUPUACU BUTTER 50 g

£8.49

UNREFINED CUPUACU BUTTER

Cupuacu butter (pronounced kupasu) comes from the seeds of the tropical cocoa tree of the same name. It is most commonly found in northern Brazil in the Amazon rainforest.

Cupuacu is a plant-based alternative to non-vegan lanolin, which often causes unwanted allergies. Cupuaçu butter absorbs large amounts of water and retains it (When mixing, before the fat separates from the water, 1 kg of butter can absorb 4.4 kg of water) much more than lanolin or shea butter, which is why it is an excellent emollient that restores skin elasticity. 

Due to its hydrophilic (water-absorbing) properties, Cupuacu is considered a "super humidifier". By transferring water to the skin, it makes the skin supple and soft to the touch.

Nature could not provide a better solution for dry, sunburned skin. Cupuaçu butter is well known in Brazil for its ability to absorb harmful UVA / UVB radiation. Therefore, it provides natural protection of the skin against excessive sun and prevents it from drying out.

Butter is characterized by a high concentration of vitamins A and C, antioxidants and naturally protects the skin against free radicals. Its beige color and sweet vanilla-coffee scent evoke the taste of desserts. 

Cupuaçu butter has anti-inflammatory properties, cares for irritated skin and accelerates the wound healing process. Thanks to the content of linoleic acid, cupuaçu butter accelerates the regeneration of the epidermis and reduces skin discoloration. 

It is also known in Portugal as "Manteiga de Cupuaçu". It is valued for its rich content of phytosterols or plant sterols (polysterols that fight free radicals), which are beneficial for dry, damaged skin.

How to use? You can use them to make your own lip balm, hand and body lotion, but you can easily turn them into a moisturizing cream and take less than 3 seconds. Put a little butter on your hand, sprinkle with your favorite rose, lavender, chamomile or other hydrosol and mix by rubbing your hands. As the butter absorbs water, a two-component cream is created, which we will use immediately without the need to add a preservative. In this way, we can create creams for the whole family, depending on the needs. The butter mixed with the hydrolate is absorbed faster and leaves no greasy marks on the skin. 

Country of Origin: PERU

Weight: 50g

Composition / INCI: Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter 

100% pure Cupuacu butter

You may also like

Recently viewed